Great Southern Gathering 2010:Tentative Class Timetable
(This timetable is NOT finalised and is subject to change. Please check timetables, closer to the event and on the day)
To BOOK for classes, please contact Katerina da Brescia

Saturday
RAPIER AREA 1 - INSIDE  AREA 2 - OUTSIDE WITH SHELTER OUTSIDE  AREA 3  BBQ AREA KITCHEN
9-10 am SAT Basics of Rapier
(Don Aylwin Greymane). 
Designing a Personal Device Heraldry - design and submit your device (it is free!) 1-2 hr William Forrester de Blacwode
Booked: 2
A Quest - (Iseldis of Winchester)
Booked: 4
10-11 am SAT Italian Rapier Fundamentals - Gaining the Sword (Guildmaster ibn Jelal) 1 hr Designing a Personal Device Heraldry -cont if needed. Making a Pottery Bowl
(Madeline de Bourgogne - 2hr) 
BOOKED: 6
A Quest - (Iseldis of Winchester) STARTS: 10.30am
Cooking (for LUNCH) 15th C Italian Pasta (Claire/Angharad/ 2.5 hr) BOOKED:4
11am -12 pm SAT Manciolino's Movement System (Guildmaster ibn Jelal) 2 hr Basic Tablet Weaving (Lorix (Louia Lyppard de Cattone du Lac/ 1hr) BOOKED: 5 Making a Pottery Bowl
(Madeline de Bourgogne - 2hr) 
BOOKED: 6
A Quest - (Iseldis of Winchester) Cooking (for LUNCH) 15th C Italian Pasta (Claire/Angharad/ 2.5 hr)
BOOKED: 4
12- 1pm SAT Manciolino's Movement System (Guildmaster ibn Jelal) 2 hr  
A Quest - (Iseldis of Winchester) Lampwork Beads (Arganhell merch Briauc) 2hr
BOOKED: 8/max. 8
Cooking 15th C Italian Pasta  (for LUNCH) (Claire/Angharad/ 1-2 hr) 
1 - 2 pm SAT LUNCH Lunch with Principality Progress Meeting. LUNCH
A Quest - (Iseldis of Winchester) Lampwork Beads (Arganhell merch Briauc) 2hr
BOOKED: 8/max. 8 FULL
LUNCH
2-3 pm SAT A stroll through the Walpurgis (I33) manuscript"
(William Forrester de Blackwode)
Drop Spindle Spinning
(Juliana de Northwood) 1-2hr
BOOKED:5
Making Gesso and preparing panels.
(Antonia di Lorenzo) 2hr 
BOOKED:7
A Quest - (Iseldis of Winchester) cooking for feast
3-4 pm SAT Leather "rain guard" for a cross  hilted sword
(William Forester de Blackwode)
Drop Spindle Spinning
(Juliana de Northwood) 1-2hr
BOOKED:5
Making Gesso and preparing panels.
(Antonia di Lorenzo) 2hr 
BOOKED:7

cooking for feast
4-5 pm SAT Dagger work - Rapier (Juliana de Northwood) 1-2hr  16th Century tailoring techniques (Katerina da Brescia)
1-2 hr
Booked: 4
cooking for feast
5-6 pm SAT Dagger work - Rapier (Juliana de Northwood) 1-2hr  16th Century tailoring techniques (Katerina da Brescia)
1-2 hr
Booked: 4
7.00 pm feast in evening feast in evening feast in evening feast in evening feast in evening


Sunday
RAPIER AREA 1 - FEAST  HALL  AREA 2 - LOUNGE OUTSIDE AREA 3  BBQ AREA KITCHEN
9-10 am SUN RAPIER PRIZES - Josh (JM)/  Panel Painting in Egg Tempera (Antonia di Lorenzo /2hr)
BOOKED: 7/ max.10
10-11 am SUN RAPIER PRIZES - Tobias (FS)/ Yevan (FS)/ Tony (FS) Panel Painting in Egg Tempera (Antonia di Lorenzo /2hr)
BOOKED: 7/ max.10
Sprig Moulds (Madeline de Bourgogne)
2 hr
BOOKED:1

Mediaeval Desserts
(Lady Angharad) 1-2 hr
BOOKED: 7
Bookings requested  
11am -12 pm SUN RAPIER PRIZES - tba Sprig Moulds (Madeline de Bourgogne)
2 hr
BOOKED:1

  
Mediaeval Desserts
(Lady Angharad) 1-2 hr
BOOKED: 7
Bookings requested  
12- 1pm SUN RAPIER PRIZES - tba Basic KuminHimo Braidwork  (Lorix (Louia Lyppard de Cattone du Lac)1hr
BOOKED:4   
1 - 2 pm SUN LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
2-3 pm SUN The Gathering - Cut &Thrust Tourney Thread covered and woven Buttons. (Katerina da Brescia)
1 hr?
(Booked to date: 6)
Harp (Arian of Shadowvale)
Booked: 2
3-4 pm SUN The Gathering - C&T Tourney Harp (Arian of Shadowvale)
Booked: 2
4-5 pm SUN RAPIER TOURNEY
5-6 pm SUN RAPIER TOURNEY